The Bureau of Customs (BOC) has issued interim guidelines for importation of rice shipments pending the issuance of implementing rules and regulations (IRR) of the new Rice Tariffication Law.

Customs commissioner Rey Leonardo Guerrero on March 5 signed a memorandum while waiting for the IRR of Republic Act (RA) No. 11203 (An Act Liberalizing the Importation, Exportation, and Trading of Rice, Lifting for the Purpose the Quantitative Import Restriction on Rice, and for Other Purposes). The memorandum also took effect on March 5.

Under RA 11203, instead of quantitative restrictions (QR), the maximum bound rates committed under the Uruguay Final Act (The Final Act Embodying the Results of the Uruguay Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations) will be imposed on agricultural products whose QRs are repealed by the new rice tariffication law.

The new law was passed in a bid to cut the price of rice.

Under the BOC memorandum, all rice importations will now undergo regular customs cargo clearance procedure since, under RA 11203, the National Food Authority (NFA) no longer exercises regulatory functions over international and domestic trading of rice.

All importers of rice will still have to secure a sanitary and phytosanitary import clearance (SPSIC) from the Bureau of Plant Industry (BPI) prior to importation, in accordance with existing rules and regulations. Rice importations should arrive before the SPSIC from the BPI expires.

Payment of advance customs duty/tariff for rice importations is also no longer required.

For rice imports originating from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) member states, the import duty rate of 35% under the ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement (ATIGA) will apply; for shipments within the 350,000 metric ton minimum access volume (MAV) and imported from World Trade Organization member-countries outside Asean, 40%; and imports above the MAV and originating from non-ASEAN World Trade Organization member states, 180%.

Due to the perishable nature of rice importations and to protect the interest of the government, district collectors may allow the release of goods pursuant to Sections 403 (Provisional Goods Declaration) and 426 (Tentative Assessment of Provisional Goods Declaration) of the Customs Modernization and Tariff Act, pending the issuance of the IRR of RA 11203.

You May Also Like

Upgrade works at 6 regional airports for bidding this month

Projects entailing civil works at six airports in Visayas and Mindanao, with an estimated total cost of P703.441 million, are in need of takers.…

China highlights efficiencies from integration of Customs clearance processing

As of August 5, Northeast China has been implementing the Customs Regional Clearance Integration (RCI) for 100 days, to the benefit of more than…

4 airlines move operations to T3 from T1

Four international airlines have volunteered to move their operations from Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) Terminal 1 to Terminal 3, according to Manila International…

Cai Mep terminal’s annual throughput to top 600,000 TEUs

Though operating for only a year, Cai Mep International Terminal (CMIT) in Vietnam  will handle close to 600,000 20-foot equivalent units (TEUs) in 2012, representing…